Welsbach Elec. Corp. v. MasTec N. Am., Inc., 23 AD3d 639, reversed.
[…] Before: Chief Judge KAYE and Judges CIPARICK, GRAFFEO, READ, SMITH and PIGOTT concur.
OPINION OF THE COURT
ROSENBLATT, J.
For well over a century, parties to construction contracts in New York were permitted by decisional law and by statute to
Page 627
agree to “pay-if-paid” provisions. Agreements of that type create a condition precedent by which the subcontractor will not be paid unless the contractor has been paid. In 1995, however, we held in West-Fair Elec. Contrs. v. Aetna Cos. Sur. Co. (87 NY2d 148 [1995]) that such contracts violate New York’s public policy as expressed in Lien Law § 34. That section provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any contract, agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or enforce any lien created under article two is waived, shall be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”
In the case before us, plaintiff subcontractor is a Delaware corporation and defendant general contractor is a Florida corporation. The parties agreed that Florida law would govern their contract.