779 N.E.2d 748, 749 N.Y.S.2d 809
[…] Ana J. Peña-Wallace of counsel, for appellant.
Submitted by Lawrence D. Hasseler, for respondent.
Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Smith, Levine, Ciparick, Wesley, Rosenblatt and Graffeo concur.
MEMORANDUM:
The order of County Court should be reversed, defendant’s motion to dismiss denied, and the case remitted to City Court for further proceedings on the accusatory instrument.
Forty-five minutes after he was stopped for a traffic infraction, defendant took a breathalyzer test indicating that he had a .08% blood alcohol level. He was charged with violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3), common-law driving while intoxicated. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195(2)(c) provides that “[e]vidence that there was more than .07 of one per centum but less than .10 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person’s blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition.” The parties agree that this section establishes a rebuttable presumption.
Page 724
The accusatory instrument’s supporting documentation contains factual allegations sufficient to establish reasonable cause that defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3).