Opn. No. I94-27
[…] Written by: Siobhan Crary, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked whether the Village of Massapequa Park may enact a local law regulating the licensing of cats and providing a facility for the placement of cats that are creating a nuisance in the village.

Under the State Constitution, local governments, including villages, are authorized to adopt local laws relating to the health, safety and well-being of persons or property in the local government. N Y Const, Art IX § 2(c)(ii)(10); see also, Municipal Home Rule Law §10(1)(ii)(a)(12). This constitutes a broad delegation of police power to local governments.

Village Law § 4-412(1) provides:

“In addition to any other powers conferred upon villages, the board of trustees of a village shall have management of village property and finances, may take all measures and do all acts, by local law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution, and not inconsistent with a general law except as authorized by the municipal home rule law, which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good government of the village, its management and business, the protection of its property, the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace and good order, the suppression of vice, the benefit of trade, and the preservation and protection of public works.”

There are limitations on this grant of authority.