Kevin J. Engel, Esq.
[…] JAMES D. COLE, Assistant Attorney General

Kevin J. Engel, Esq. Town Attorney Town of Petersburgh 73 Troy Road Suite 2C East Greenbush, N Y 12061

Dear Mr. Engel:

You have asked whether a local law authorizing the Town Board to appoint a Deputy Tax Collector if the Tax Collector fails to appoint a Deputy by January 5 of any year or within five days after a vacancy occurs is subject to a mandatory referendum.

The position of Tax Collector is an elective office. Town Law §20(1)(b). Under section 35(2) of the Town Law, “the collector of taxes may appoint, and at his pleasure remove, a deputy” tax collector. The appointment is made in writing and becomes effective when it is filed in the office of town clerk. Town Law § 35(2).