Marc L. Parris, Esq.
[…] (Another portion of that opinion, dealing with salaries of county clerk, sheriff and district attorney, has been superseded by 1979 Op Atty Gen 259 [copy enclosed] but the opinion as it relates to county legislators is not altered in any way.)

Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 pertains to mandatory referenda and does not apply; § 24 deals with local laws subject to referendum on petition. Subdivision 2 provides, in part, as follows:

“2. Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to referendum on petition if it:

* * *

“h. In the case of a city, town or village increases the salary of an elective officer during his term of office or, in the case of a county, increases the salary of an elective officer or of an officer appointed for a fixed term, during his term of office, * * *.” (Emphasis supplied.)