Attorney General of New York — Opinion
[…] The order shall direct the manner of service.
“(b) Without court order. Service in connection with a proceeding in a tribunal outside the state may be made within the state without an order of court.
“(c) Effect. Service under this rule does not, of itself, require the recognition or enforcement of an order, judgment or decree rendered outside the state.”
In regard to civil matters instituted under the jurisdiction of New York courts, CPLR 2103, subdivision a, states as follows:
“Service of papers.
“(a) Who can serve. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over.”
Your inquiry does not deal with the recognition of foreign country money judgments or the enforcement thereof in New York State, and Articles 53 and 54 of the CPLR, respectively, should be consulted in that regard.