HON. DANIEL KLEPAK
[…] You state in the request that a subcontractor of a local agency, receiving State funding pursuant to Article 83 of the Mental Hygiene Law, purchased farm equipment from State funds received under the subcontract, title to which equipment vested and remains in your Agency. The program for which the equipment was purchased is defunct and it is proposed to loan the equipment, for no monetary consideration, to a drug treatment program, operated by a non-profit corporation, and approved under Mental Hygiene Law, § 81.38, but receiving no State funds. You inquire as to whether such a loan is permitted under Article VII, § 8 of the State Constitution.

Article VII, § 8 provides in pertinent part:

“1. The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking * * *, but the foregoing provisions shall not apply to any fund of property now held or which may hereafter be held by the state for * * * mental health * * * purposes.”

From the foregoing it is apparent that property is equated with money and is equally subject to the application of the prohibitions contained in Article VII, § 8.