HON. ROBERT P. WHALEN, M.D.
[…] In order to more closely regulate the dispensing of narcotic drugs by prescription and to control the abuse of legitimately prescribed drugs, the Act sets up a detailed procedure for prescribing and dispensing certain drugs (Public Health Law, §§3331, 3332, 3333, 3334). Either the medical practitioner or the pharmacist, depending on which one dispenses the drugs, must file copies of the prescriptions for certian drugs with the Department. (§§ 3331(6), 3333(4))

In order to protect a patient from unwarranted invasion of privacy, section 3371 provides that: “No person, who has knowledge by virtue of his office of the identity of a particular patient * * * shall disclose such knowledge, or any report or record thereof, except: * * *” to certain persons, one of whom is not the patient, himself.

It does not appear that the statute was intended to bar a patient from acquiring information concerning himself. The statute prohibits the disclosure of the identity of a patient.