ELI GINGOLD
[…] Onondaga County, on the other hand, contends that the recent special population census taken for the Town of Clay does not entitle the town to an additional allocation of sales tax revenues, and that in any event such amount should only be credited beginning on the year period commencing January 1, 1976.

You jointly inquire whether the Town of Clay is entitled to the additional allocation and, if so, in what way or ways may such allocation be given to the town.

Section 1262(c) of the Tax Law, relating to the disposition of revenues from sales taxes imposed by counties, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(c) Amounts not set aside for county purposes or educational purposes shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be allocated quarterly to the cities and the area in the county outside the cities in proportion to their respective populations, determined in accordance with the latest decennial federal census of special population census taken pursuant to section twenty of the general municipal law completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made, which special census must include the entire area of the county, or in such other proportion as may be agreed upon by the elective governing body of the county and of each of the cities in the county with the approval of the state comptroller, provided however, that where a county does not contain a city, such amounts shall be so allocated to the entire area of the county. Any such agreement or approval thereof may be for a limited period.” (Emphasis supplied.)

A reading of the above-quoted portion of the statute indicates that the words “or in such other proportion” relate to the distribution of money between the cities and the area of the county outside the cities.