ELI GINGOLD
[…] HON. ROBERT A. SMALL, Town Attorney, Clay

This is in response to your joint inquiry directed to this office concerning the allocation of sales tax revenues within Onondaga County. The specific facts of your question are as follows:

By a resolution adopted in 1968, the Onondaga County Legislature imposed a 3% county sales tax throughout the county and determined that the revenue from such tax would be distributed in these amounts: 34% to Onondaga County, 39% to the City of Syracuse and 27% to the various towns and villages in the county. This resolution, adopted pursuant to the language of section 1262
of the Tax Law, also declared that the revenues to be allocated to the areas in the county outside of the City of Syracuse would be “in proportion to their respective populations, determined in accordance with the latest decennial federal census or special population census taken pursuant to section twenty of the general municipal law * * *.”

In 1969 section 1262(c) of the Tax Law was amended by chapter 1023 of the Laws of 1969 to provide that a special population census to be utilized for purposes of that section must include the entire area of the county.