436 N.E.2d 467, 451 N.Y.S.2d 17
[…] Only after approval by that court may they be promulgated and made effective (se Corkum v Bartlett, 46 N.Y.2d 424, 430).
That this structured system of review and approval is applicable to the making of all temporary assignments of Judges from New York City Civil and Criminal Courts to serve in Supreme Court is apparent from the texts of article VI (§ 26, subd i; § 28, subd c) read together. The first of these sections, providing for the manner of making temporary assignments, explicitly requires that such assignments be made by the Chief Administrator “in accordance with standards and administrative policies established pursuant to section twenty-eight of this article.” Subdivision c of section 28 in turn is explicit that standards and administrative policies are established by the Chief Judge after consultation with the Administrative Board,
Page 33
submission to the Court of Appeals and approval by it, and in no other way.