MATTER OF CEPARANO v. AMBACH, 53 N.Y.2d 873 (1981)
[…] Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Third Judicial Department, EDWARD S. CONWAY, J.

Page 874

James H. Whitney, Robert D. Stone and Jean M. Coon for Gordon M. Ambach, appellant.

G.R. Bartlett, Jr., for Board of Education of the Wallkill Central School District, appellant.

J. Michael Eadry, Bernard F. Ashe and Rocco A. Solimando
for respondent.

MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, the judgment of Special Term dismissing the petition reinstated and the question certified answered in the affirmative.

Section 3012 of the Education Law provides that “Teachers

Page 875

and all other members of the teaching staff * * * shall be appointed * * * for a probationary period of three years” (subd 1, par [a]), after which they may be recommended for appointment on tenure (subd 2).