Dawne A. Mitchell, The Legal Aid Society, New York (Claire V. Merkine of counsel), attorney for the child.
[…] Following a fact-finding hearing, neglect findings were entered against both parents, and after a dispositional hearing in April 2017, both parents were ordered to comply with drug treatment.
During this time the child remained in foster care and in April 2018, the agency filed a petition for the termination of parental rights against both parents. The fact-finding hearing concluded in July 2019, with Family Court finding that the mother permanently neglected the child. At the time of the hearing, Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(d) provided that a father’s consent to the adoption of a child would be required:
“only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by:
“(i) The payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father’s means, and either
“(ii) the father’s visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so . . . or . . .
“(iii) The father’s regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having care or custody of the child . . .”