742 N.E.2d 109, 719 N.Y.S.2d 634
[…] Moreover, CPLR 3211(c) allows a trial court to treat a motion to dismiss as one for summary judgment. In doing so, it
Page 529
allows the court to order an “immediate trial of the issues raised on the motion.” Thus, the motion to dismiss in this case pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (5) could give Intercontinental the practical equivalent of a complete victory — or a severe setback — in the litigation.
Finally, Intercontinental argues that Supreme Court erred in calculating the amount of the bond that Insurance Law § 1213(c) requires in this case. The statute requires a bond that is “sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding” (Insurance Law § 1213[c][1][A]). The task of fixing the amount necessarily falls within the trial court’s discretion (see,Curiale v. Ardra Ins. Co., 189 A.D.2d 217, 221, affd, 88 N.Y.2d 268).