Informal Opinion No. 83-55
[…] Christine C. Hilgendorff, Esq. Assistant Town Attorney, Islip

Based upon your letter and a telephone conversation with this office, you ask whether town harbor masters are authorized to enforce the New York State Environmental Conservation Law.

Town harbor masters are peace officers (Criminal Procedure Law, §2.10[19]). The powers of a peace officer are now keyed to acting pursuant to the special and inherent duties of his or her office (Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Criminal Procedure Law, § 2.20, p 29). Thus, Environmental Conservation Law, § 71-0907 provides that peace officers, “when acting pursuant to their special duties * * * shall enforce all laws of the state relating to fish, wildlife, shellfish, crustacea, protected insects and game”, collectively referred to as the Fish and Wildlife Law.