Informal Opinion No. 83-30
[…] Assistant County Attorney, Dutchess

You ask whether a medical examiner may delegate to a licensed physician’s assistant that portion of his duties under County Law, § 674 which consists of taking charge of a body at the place where it is found and if appropriate, to remove it; and if the delegation may not be made, whether a charter county may supersede section 674 by enacting a charter amendment authorizing the delegation to a physician’s assistant.

County Law, § 671(1) imposes a duty upon a medical examiner to make inquiries into unnatural deaths within his jurisdiction. County Law, § 674, which prescribes the manner of conducting investigations into unnatural deaths occurring within the county, requires that a licensed physician “go at once to the place where the body is and take charge of it” (County Law, § 674[1]). In counties in which the office of coroner has been abolished, this would be the medical examiner, who by statute must be a physician and must also be qualified to perform autopsies and dissections (id., §§ 400[4-a], 674[1]).