Formal Opinion No. 87-F5
[…] The particular question raised in your letter is if a county requires its construction contractors to carry one million dollars of insurance while providing a service, whether the soil and water conservation district is also bound to the county’s limit.

In our view, the authority to set insurance limits for construction contracts entered into by the district is encompassed by its power to enter into contracts and control its own operations. Subdivision 9 of section 9 of the SWCDL provides that the district has the power “to make and execute contracts and other instruments, necessary or convenient to the exercise of its power” (SWCDL, § 9[9]). No mention is made of county approval for these contracts; had the Legislature intended a district’s power to be so limited, it would have specifically stated, as it did in the instances of maintenance contracts (id., § 9[6]) and board member expenses (id., § 7).