Formal Opinion No. 86-F11
[…] Hon. Frank W. Bratt Chairman New York State Soil and Water Conservation Committee

You have asked whether a board of directors of a county soil and water conservation district that has been expanded to seven members may be composed of more than two members of the county legislative body.

The board of directors of a soil and water conservation district is to consist of “two members of the county board and three persons not members of the county board of supervisors, two of whom shall be practical farmers” (Soil and Water Conservation Districts Law, § 6). At the option of the county legislative body, the board of directors may be expanded to seven members (ibid.). “Of the two additional board members, they shall be residents of the county and at least one shall be a practical farmer” (ibid.). The option to expand the board to seven members was authorized by a recent amendment (L 1985, ch 162).