Formal Opinion No. 85-F18
[…] The underlined language was added by chapter 378 of the Laws of 1970. Its purpose was to permit justices of the Supreme Court to conduct a wedding ceremony throughout the State (Legislative Bill Jacket, L 1970, ch 378, March 17, 1970 letter from Senator William Rosenblatt to Robert R. Douglass, Counsel to the Governor; Feb. 2, 1970 memorandum in support of S. 7163, A. 3632 from the Judicial Conference of the State of New York).[*]

The Constitution provides that any judge temporarily assigned to another court under the provisions of section 26 of Article VI “shall have the powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of the court to which [he is] assigned” (Art VI, § 26[k]). Section 26(g) authorizes the temporary assignment of a judge of a court for the City of New York to the Supreme Court in the judicial department of his residence.