Felton v St. Joseph Hosp. |
[…] Plaintiffs were aware of the decedent’s death and did not promptly object to Ms. Taddeo’s identification as the decedent’s next of kin. The hospital met its duty to ensure that “a licensed and registered funeral director . . . shall be present and personally supervise and arrange for the removal or transfer of each dead human body” (Dept of Health Regs [10 NYCRR] § 77.7[a][1]). The hospital discharged the decedent to the licensed funeral director, who had authorization from Ms. Taddeo and was required by law to act in good faith (see Public Health Law § 4201[7]).
Ackerman and Greenwood acted reasonably and in good faith in carrying out the directions of Ms. Taddeo. Accordingly, Supreme Court should have granted them summary judgment pursuant to Public Health Law § 4201(7):
“No cemetery organization, business operating a crematory, natural organic reduction facility, or columbarium, funeral director, undertaker, embalmer or funeral firm shall be held liable for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains, provided that such action is taken only after requesting and receiving written statement that such person . . . is the designated agent of the decedent designated in a will or written instrument executed pursuant to this section (Public Health Law § 4201[7], [a]).”
Furthermore, Ackerman and Greenwood were entitled to rely on cremation authorizations complying with section 4201(7) (Mack v Brown, 82 AD3d 133, 140 [2d Dept 2011]). Ms.