FELDMAN v. BARSHAY, 246 N.Y. 130 (1927)
[…] It is a question, however, which we do not find it necessary to decide, and, therefore, refrain from deciding. If the franchise taxes, payable by the Dumont Terrace Company for the years 1904 and 1905, originally became a lien upon the real property owned by it in the year 1905 and now the subject of this controversy, they ceased to be a lien thereupon by the force of the provisions of section 207 of the Tax Law, as amended by chapter 410 of the Laws of 1917. That section provides that “as to real estate in the hands of persons who are owners thereof who would be purchasers in good faith but for such tax or penalty * * * all taxes and penalties which have prior to April first, nineteen hundred and seventeen, become due and payable pursuant to this article, and which have not been referred to the attorney-general pursuant to section two hundred and three of this chapter, shall cease to be a lien on such real estate as against such purchasers or holders, after the expiration of ten years from the time when such tax became due and payable.”